Agenda

[31.10.18]

 

FRIDAY, 2nd

10:15 Presidential address & greetings

Epigraphy

10:30 Mitka R. Golub (Jerusalem)
A digital onomasticon from Judah, Israel, and neighboring kingdoms
11:30 Benjamin Sass (Tel Aviv)
The low chronology of West Semitic epigraphy in the early first millennium BC – its history, its advantages, and its disadvantages
12:30 Lunch break

Aramaic

14:00 K. Lawson Younger (Trinity International University)
A study of the preposition b- in Samʾalian Aramaic: a cognitive linguistic approach with ramifications for the interpretation of the Katumuwa stela
15:00 Jeremy M. Hutton (Wisconsin-Madison/University of the Free State)
The prefix consonant of the C- and tG-stems in the dialects of Aramaic:
a proposal
16:00 Coffee break

Epigraphy

16:30 Erhard Blum (Tübingen)
Die Wandinschrift 4.1 von Kuntillet Ajrud. Eine weitergehende Rekonstruktion und Interpretation im Kontext der israelitischen Schriftkultur
17:30 Robert S. D. Crellin (Cambridge)
Measuring ambiguity in the West Semitic abjad
18:00 Christian Stadel (Beersheva)
On the Mt. Gerizim inscriptions
18:30 Break

Public Lecture

19:00 Brinthanan Puvaneswaran (Berlin)
How Hebrew became mundane – The fall of a sacred language

 

 

SATURDAY, 3rd

Hebrew

9:00 James Aitken (Cambridge)
Hebrew Language Study in Antiquity: The Greek Evidence
9:30 Agustinus Gianto (Rom)
Modality and evidentiality in Hebrew – Some further thoughts
10:00 Coffee break

Epigraphy

10:30 Paul G. Mosca (Vancouver)
The Phoenician inscription from Nebi Yunis (RES 367) reexamined
11:00 Robert Martin Kerr (Saarbrücken)
Richter zu Kanaan und zu Karthago
11:30 Peter Stein (Jena)
Gottesname und Genitivattribut? Altsüdarabische Beiträge zu Yahwe und seiner Aschera
12:00 Gaby Abou Samra (Lebanese University, Beirut)
An unpublished Aramaic bowl
12:30 Lunch break

Epigraphy

14:00 Abigail R. Zammit (Malta)
Taking a closer look at prophetic and military activity in the Lachish letters: an eighty-year rejoinder to Naftali Herz Tur-Sinai (Harry Torczyner)
15:00 Karoline Totsche (Mainz)
Punkt – Punkt – Schaden – Strich.
Syntaktisch-epigraphische Überlegungen zur Gliederung der Mescha-Stele unter Berücksichtigung der Setzung graphischer Trennzeichen
15:30 Coffee Break

Biblical Hebrew – Syntax

16:00 Andrew G. Daniel (Oxford)
On the interlocking syntactical structure of verbs, nouns, and the relative clause in temporal prepositional phrases
16:30 Mats Eskhult (Uppsala)
Thoughts on attributive phrases and clauses in Biblical Hebrew
17:00 Achim Müller (Worms / Mainz)
Das Partizip in den Ascher-Sätzen der Genesis
17:30 Break

Biblical Hebrew

18:00 Isabelle Lieutaud (Paris)
The opposition between Qatal and Yiqtol or the issue of the actuality in history
18:30 Carsten Ziegert (Gießen)
Die Lexeme חֵן  und חֶ֫סֶד – ein kognitiv-linguistischer Ansatz zur Bedeutungserschließung 

 

 

SUNDAY, 4th

Aramaic and the Bible

9:00 Nili Samet (Bar-Ilan University)
Which Aramaic dialect stands at background of the book of Qohelet?
9:30 Benjamin D. Suchard (Leiden)
The origins of the Biblical Aramaic reading tradition: tracking three features through time and space
10:00 Holger Gzella (Leiden)
Der Wechsel ins Aramäische in der Hebräischen Bibel und seine literarische Funktion
11:00 Coffee break

Syntax and Semitics

11:30 Tania Notarius (Halle / Bloemfontein)
The passive participle in Ugaritic
12:00 Alexey Lyavdansky (Moskau)
Biblical Hebrew clause-linking conjunction wV-: in search of typological parallels

Closing address

 12:30 Presidential Closing Address